All-America Selections Postseason Honors

by Dan M | Posted on Friday, July 7th, 2017

Big12_Conference_4.OneColor-A_StackedAll-America Selections Postseason Honors
Big 12 baseball standouts earned national recognition after a stellar
2017 season from multiple publications. Here is the full list of Big
12 baseball honors:
Shea Langeliers, Baylor, C
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America
NCBWA Freshman First Team All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings Freshman First Team All-America
Troy Montemayor, Baylor, RHP
NCBWA Second Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team
James Cosentino, Kansas, INF
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America
Will Brennan, Kansas State, OF
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America
NCBWA Freshman Second Team All-America
Cam Thompson, Kansas State, OF
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America
Steele Walker, Oklahoma, OF
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team
Garrett McCain, Oklahoma State, OF
ABCA/Rawlings First Team All-America
Baseball America Second Team All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings Second Team All-America
D1Baseball Third Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team
ABCA/Rawlings Golden Glove Award Finalist
Gregg Olson Award Semifinalist
Luken Baker, TCU, INF
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team
Durbin Feltman, TCU, RHP
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team
Jared Janczak, TCU, LHP
NCBWA Second Team All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings Second Team All-America
ABCA/Rawlings Third Team All-America
Collegiate Baseball Third Team All-America
D1Baseball Third Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team
Nick Lodolo, TCU, LHP
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America
Evan Skoug, TCU, C
D1Baseball First Team All-America
ABCA/Rawlings First Team All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings First Team All-America
Collegiate Baseball Second Team All-America
NCBWA Third Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team
Austen Wade, TCU, OF
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team
Bret Boswell, Texas, INF
ABCA/Rawlings Golden Glove Award Finalist
Morgan Cooper, Texas, RHP
Collegiate Baseball Third Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team
Golden Spikes Award Semifinalist
Steven Gingery, Texas Tech, LHP
College Baseball Foundation National Pitcher of the Year
D1Baseball First Team All-America
ABCA/Rawlings First Team All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings First Team All-America
NCBWA First Team All-America
Baseball America First Team All-America
Collegiate Baseball First Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team
Golden Spikes Award Semifinalist
Orlando Garcia, Texas Tech, INF
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team
ABCA/Rawlings Golden Glove Award Finalist
Brooks Wallace Award Finalist
Hunter Hargrove, Texas Tech, INF
Bobby Bragan Collegiate Slugger Award Winner
Collegiate Baseball Third Team All-America
Midwest ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Second Team
Josh Jung, Texas Tech, INF
Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-America
Perfect Game/Rawlings Freshman First Team All-America
Grant Little, Texas Tech, OF
NCBWA Freshman First Team All-America
Kyle Davis, West Virginia, OF
East ABCA/Rawlings All-Region First Team
Braden Zarbnisky, West Virginia, DH/RHP
NCBWA District II Player of the Year
NCBWA Third Team All-America
John Orelud Two-Way Player of the Year Finalist

Tags

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>